Car services and repairs in the UAE

What each job involves, what it should cost, and which workshops list it — across 19 service types and 4,142 workshops.

What does your car need?

Pick the job and your car to see what it should cost, then get free quotes from workshops near you.

Add your car and area optional
Pick a job to see the price Not sure what it needs? Leave it and describe the problem on WhatsApp. Estimates for independent UAE garages. The garage confirms the final price.
Get free quotes on WhatsApp

We reply within 2 hours, 9am - 9pm every day, and ask workshops near you for a price. The garage confirms the final price, and nothing is booked until you say yes.

Every job, emirate by emirate

Each page lists the workshops in that emirate that do the job, where they cluster, and what it should cost there.

Estimated AED ranges, by car type

Typical independent-garage ranges. Estimated — the garage sets the final price.
ServiceJapanese / Korean saloonLarge SUV / 4x4German / EuropeanLuxury / performance
Car Repair 150 - 1,500250 - 3,000350 - 5,000500 - 8,000
Denting and Painting 350 - 1,200 per panel450 - 1,800 per panel600 - 2,500 per panel900 - 5,000 per panel
Tyre Replacement 180 - 400 per tyre350 - 900 per tyre400 - 1,100 per tyre600 - 2,500 per tyre
Battery Replacement 220 - 450350 - 750450 - 1,100600 - 1,600
Oil Change 120 - 320250 - 600280 - 700450 - 1,200
Car AC Repair 150 - 900250 - 1,600350 - 2,800500 - 4,500
Auto Electrical Repair 150 - 900200 - 1,400350 - 3,000500 - 5,000
Car Wash and Polish 25 - 9040 - 15040 - 15060 - 300
Window Tinting 350 - 900500 - 1,400500 - 1,600800 - 3,500
Wheel Alignment 80 - 180120 - 300150 - 400200 - 600
Vehicle Inspection 250 - 500300 - 650350 - 800500 - 1,500
Car Detailing 300 - 1,200450 - 1,800500 - 2,200800 - 6,000
Brake Repair 250 - 700450 - 1,400600 - 2,200900 - 4,500
Upholstery and Interior 400 - 2,000600 - 3,500900 - 5,0001,500 - 15,000
Engine Repair 1,200 - 6,0002,500 - 12,0003,500 - 20,0006,000 - 40,000
Radiator and Cooling Repair 350 - 1,200550 - 2,200800 - 4,0001,200 - 7,000
Windscreen and Auto Glass 350 - 900500 - 1,500800 - 3,0001,200 - 6,000
Gearbox and Transmission Repair 900 - 4,5001,800 - 9,0002,500 - 15,0004,000 - 30,000
Recovery and Towing 150 - 400200 - 600250 - 700400 - 1,500

Ranges assume an independent workshop and exclude agency pricing. Confirm parts, labour and VAT before approving any job.

Not sure which job you need?

Describe the symptom. We will put it to workshops that can diagnose it.

Get free garage quotes

Free for car owners. We do not sell your details.

What happens next: Send your car, the problem and your area. We reply within 2 hours, 9am - 9pm every day, and ask workshops near you for a price. The garage confirms the final price, and nothing is booked until you say yes.

Send it on WhatsApp instead Faster on a phone — no form to fill in.

or fill this in

Add details (optional) — model, year, timing, photos

Free for car owners. You can also send photos on WhatsApp after submitting.

WhatsApp

What would you like to do?

Where is the car?

Search and counts start from here. You can change it any time.

Busiest workshop areas